TribesNext

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


TribesNext >  TribesNext.com Forums >  Tribes 2 >  Mods and Customization >  Mapping Issue « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Mapping Issue
Sythe
Nugget²

Posts: 55

View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 06:22:21 PM »
When I try to cut holes into the map, it's too big! Is there a way to reduce size?

Sythe created the Reaper's Scythe!
Heat Killer
Scout

Posts: 473

View Profile
1: July 15, 2011, 06:46:23 PM »
Change your tile size? Should be in a dropdown menu... haven't used the map editor in awhile...

EDIT: Looks like this is as small as I could get. (See attachment)
This is just a limitation of the Torque Engine. :/
Attached files Thumbnail(s):
Click for larger version Name:Hole.png Views: 60 Size: 271.57 KB
« Last Edit: July 15, 2011, 06:55:34 PM by Heat Killer »

Sythe
Nugget²

Posts: 55

View Profile WWW
2: July 15, 2011, 08:29:56 PM »
Change your tile size? Should be in a dropdown menu... haven't used the map editor in awhile...

EDIT: Looks like this is as small as I could get. (See attachment)
This is just a limitation of the Torque Engine. :/
Thanks Heat Killer, I'll give it a try, can always count on you, Krash, and Phantom.

EDIT: I tried it, and it looks like it works, so when I need it, I'll use it
« Last Edit: July 15, 2011, 08:58:00 PM by Sythe »

Sythe created the Reaper's Scythe!
Sythe
Nugget²

Posts: 55

View Profile WWW
3: July 15, 2011, 09:41:27 PM »
Another issue has appeared

I finally was ready for the spawn build, and the dedicated window shows up, it starts the spawn build, and then it UEs and says:

no nav graph - in the dedicated window,

Any solutions?

EDIT: Looks like I forgot the AI, I'm going to lookup LAGG.
« Last Edit: July 16, 2011, 02:34:08 AM by Sythe »

Sythe created the Reaper's Scythe!
Red Shifter
Scout

Posts: 419

View Profile
4: July 16, 2011, 11:14:05 AM »
Just throw any NavGraph object into the level.  It doesn't matter if you don't need AI.
Sythe
Nugget²

Posts: 55

View Profile WWW
5: July 16, 2011, 03:20:22 PM »
Just throw any NavGraph object into the level.  It doesn't matter if you don't need AI.
Okay, I did that, but now spawnbuild sits on two lines forever:
See Attached below
Attached files Thumbnail(s):
Click for larger version Name:7-16-2011 7-17-48 PM.png Views: 53 Size: 1.21 KB

Sythe created the Reaper's Scythe!
Heat Killer
Scout

Posts: 473

View Profile
6: July 16, 2011, 03:47:03 PM »
http://www.tribaloutpost.com/tribes2/tutorials/view/spawngraphs

LAGG:
http://t2bots.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=tutorials&action=print&num=1292799121

Red Shifter
Scout

Posts: 419

View Profile
7: July 16, 2011, 06:41:41 PM »
You're supposed to wait for it to finish.  It takes a VERY long time to make a spawngraph.  It used to take like 10-15 minutes on my goddamn 700mhz Celeron.
Phantom139
Seņor Nugget

Posts: 229

View Profile WWW
8: July 20, 2011, 05:26:25 AM »
The navigation graph code for the engine used to make Tribes 2 is very inefficient, as Red Shifter has pointed out. Unfortunately you're just going to have to sit back with a cup of coffee or something while that thing builds.

Honestly, make sure you've entirely completed your map before doing this... it will save you a great deal of time.

Bio:
Founder/Creator Phantom Games Development.
Tribes 2 Modder, T3D Owner and Developer
Site:
www.phantomdev.net
Phantom139
Seņor Nugget

Posts: 229

View Profile WWW
9: July 20, 2011, 06:12:02 AM »
Posting from phone so bear with spelling.

You can decrease the square size on your terrain object for smaller holes. But you may notice a performance drop on larger maps.

Bio:
Founder/Creator Phantom Games Development.
Tribes 2 Modder, T3D Owner and Developer
Site:
www.phantomdev.net
Sythe
Nugget²

Posts: 55

View Profile WWW
10: July 21, 2011, 06:51:37 PM »
Thanks heat!
Quote from: Phantom139
The navigation graph code for the engine used to make Tribes 2 is very inefficient, as Red Shifter has pointed out. Unfortunately you're just going to have to sit back with a cup of coffee or something while that thing builds.

Honestly, make sure you've entirely completed your map before doing this... it will save you a great deal of time.
I hope T3D is better. Seeing as it is updated.
Quote from: Red Shifter
The navigation graph code for the engine used to make Tribes 2 is very inefficient, as Red Shifter has pointed out. Unfortunately you're just going to have to sit back with a cup of coffee or something while that thing builds.

Honestly, make sure you've entirely completed your map before doing this... it will save you a great deal of time.
Yeah, I finally got the spawngraph done and it still spawned back at the center... so I am gonna get the AI done and then redo the spawngraph. I have been working on my C# apps for now, the switch to WPF is horrible. My opinion, Windows Applications were a lot easier. But WPF comes with its own easy-to-do Ribbon that I need to use.

As far as the map is going, the two CTF bases are complete and the Capture and Hold base in the center is done, Slapdash(Flatdash's Terrain) is what I am using.

Sythe created the Reaper's Scythe!
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

irc.tribalwar.com / #TribesNext Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2005, Simple Machines