TribesNext

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?


TribesNext >  TribesNext.com Forums >  General Discussion >  .Bat help? « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: .Bat help?
00fjohan
Nugget
Posts: 34

View Profile
January 28, 2009, 09:59:08 PM »
Hello.

I was doing a bat so I cant del my .Dso when i start tribes 2, but i got a problem.
when i was trying to run it, it just say it cant find the tribes.exe or the SierraUp.exe

are some one good whit bats who can help me?

here how it´s look like

echo.
echo Tribes 2
echo.
echo 1) Launch Online Dedicated Server
echo 2) Launch Tribes 2
echo.
set /p var=

IF '%var%' == '1' goto Ded
IF '%var%' == '2' goto play
goto exit

:ded
Start Tribes2.exe -dedicated -mod construction -nopure
goto exit

:play
Start D:\Tribes2\GameData\SierraUp.exe
goto exit


Obs: the .bat file is in the tribes 2 map... there tribes.exe and SierraUp.exe

Manufacturer:     System manufacturer
Processor:    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory:    2496MB RAM
Hard Drive:    1550 GB
Video Card:    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX/9800 GTX+
Monitor:    1680 x 1050
Sound Card:    SoundMAX HD Audio
Keyboard:    HID-Compliant Bluetooth Keyboard
Threatcon
Nugget³

Posts: 91

View Profile WWW
1: January 29, 2009, 04:01:11 AM »
This will clean all your dso files.  Stick it in any folder you like and it will auto clean that folder and anything below it.  I usually put it in the C:/Program Files/Dynamix/Tribes 2 folder.

Code:
@echo off
echo Cleaning up all Tribes 2 *.DSO temporary files...
del /s /q /f *.dso
echo Done.
pause

00fjohan
Nugget
Posts: 34

View Profile
2: January 29, 2009, 06:52:25 AM »
...

ok this my hole .bat (I dunno how to do the code thing >_< poor me)

@echo OFF
cd ..
del /s /q *.dso
cls

echo.
echo Tribes 2
echo.
echo 1) Launch Online Dedicated Server
echo 2) Launch Tribes 2
echo.
set /p var=

IF '%var%' == '1' goto Ded
IF '%var%' == '2' goto play
goto exit

:ded
Start Tribes2.exe -dedicated -mod construction -nopure
goto exit

:play
Start D:\Tribes2\GameData\SierraUp.exe
goto exit

:exit
exit

and im not asking for del the .dso im asking why i get the error Tongue

Manufacturer:     System manufacturer
Processor:    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory:    2496MB RAM
Hard Drive:    1550 GB
Video Card:    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX/9800 GTX+
Monitor:    1680 x 1050
Sound Card:    SoundMAX HD Audio
Keyboard:    HID-Compliant Bluetooth Keyboard
teratos
Assault
Posts: 899

View Profile
3: January 29, 2009, 07:04:22 AM »
May I suggest something like this?


Code:
@echo OFF
cd D:\Tribes2\GameData
del /s /q *.dso
cls

echo.
echo Tribes 2
echo.
echo 1) Launch Online Dedicated Server
echo 2) Launch Tribes 2
echo.
set /p var=

IF '%var%' == '1' goto Ded
IF '%var%' == '2' goto play
goto exit

:ded
Start Tribes2.exe -dedicated -mod construction -nopure
goto exit

:play
Start Tribes2.exe -online -mod construction
goto exit

:exit
exit
That should solve the update error.


If that doesn't get the .dso files, the lines in the .bat that comes with Classic might...
Code:
del .\base\scripts\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\base\scripts\autoexec\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\base\scripts\packs\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\base\scripts\turrets\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\base\scripts\vehicles\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\base\scripts\weapons\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1

del .\Classic\scripts\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\Classic\scripts\autoexec\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\Classic\scripts\packs\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\Classic\scripts\turrets\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\Classic\scripts\vehicles\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1
del .\Classic\scripts\weapons\*.dso 1> nul 2>&1

You can also try dropping in a .dso deleter like this:
http://gamefiles.androctasiae.net/tribes2/scripts/UberGuy/cleanDSO.zip

"Enjoy the rest of your sad elitist life as I will pursue helping gamers in this gamer generation, and perhaps you will develop an unstretchable itch in the knowledge that people like you mean very little to me, or anyone else with strong care in anything that they pursue."
 - sgtvindetta
thebeaz
Waffe Des Gottes

Posts: 271

View Profile
4: January 29, 2009, 07:05:21 AM »
Where is your batch file physically located?

You could try adding the following at the beginning of the batch (after turning off echo and removing "cd..")

Code:
D:
cd D:\Tribes2\GameData\

Goon Haven Owner and Superadmin
GoonHaven.org
00fjohan
Nugget
Posts: 34

View Profile
5: January 29, 2009, 07:17:02 AM »
Ok thx to thebeaz I got it to work ^^

and teratos i have a del .dso bat but im to lasy to press it all the time...
and as I was saying the del .dso thing is working but i could not start the Tribes 2, I did just get error... and if I now do

:play
Start Tribes2.exe -online -mod construction
goto exit

I get error that the uppdate was not find...

(and still to bad i dunno how to do quotes... i realy need to find those commands xD )


Manufacturer:     System manufacturer
Processor:    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory:    2496MB RAM
Hard Drive:    1550 GB
Video Card:    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX/9800 GTX+
Monitor:    1680 x 1050
Sound Card:    SoundMAX HD Audio
Keyboard:    HID-Compliant Bluetooth Keyboard
teratos
Assault
Posts: 899

View Profile
6: January 29, 2009, 07:51:43 AM »
If you look at the first part of my post (in the code tags), the second line puts you in the correct directory (so you can put the .bat anywhere, like on your desktop).

Then later on, it has a line that removes Sierra update (because it no longer works):
:play
Start Tribes2.exe -online -mod construction

I can't understand why you would get any error about updates with the SierraUpdater.exe removed.

Can you post the exact message, and an exact copy of your modified .bat?

"Enjoy the rest of your sad elitist life as I will pursue helping gamers in this gamer generation, and perhaps you will develop an unstretchable itch in the knowledge that people like you mean very little to me, or anyone else with strong care in anything that they pursue."
 - sgtvindetta
00fjohan
Nugget
Posts: 34

View Profile
7: January 29, 2009, 08:40:15 PM »
ok. i relay dont see the point now when i got it to work but sure i get up some screens.

Working:

By frejoh466

Not working:

By frejoh466

Edit:
O_o my screens did failed...

Manufacturer:     System manufacturer
Processor:    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory:    2496MB RAM
Hard Drive:    1550 GB
Video Card:    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX/9800 GTX+
Monitor:    1680 x 1050
Sound Card:    SoundMAX HD Audio
Keyboard:    HID-Compliant Bluetooth Keyboard
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

irc.quakenet.org / #TribesNext Powered by SMF  © Simple Machines