TribesNext

TribesNext.com Forums => Server Support => Topic started by: Threatcon on January 18, 2009, 05:50:59 PM



Title: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on January 18, 2009, 05:50:59 PM
A post specifically about hosting a T2 server should be stickied somewhere.  How to setup and host your own dedicated server, optimizations and such.  Maybe some common map packs.  Just an idea  ;D

If it already exists, sorry I missed it.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on January 19, 2009, 03:05:55 AM
An example serverprefs.cs:

Code:
$Host::AdminList = "12345\t65734\t76345643";
$Host::AdminPassword = "adminpasswordgoeshere";
$Host::allowAdminPlayerVotes = 0; //1 here will allow admin voting
$Host::AllowMapScript = 1;
$Host::AllowMPBTeleporter = 0;
$Host::BanTime = 1800000;
$Host::BotCount = 14; //how many bots u want
$Host::BotsEnabled = 1; //1 if u want bots, 0 if not
$Host::ConnectLogging = 1;
$Host::CRCTextures = 1;
$Host::Dedicated = 1;
$Host::FloodProtectionEnabled = 1;
$Host::GameName = "nameyourserverhere";
$Host::HiVisibility = "0"; //do not set this to enabled 1, it always crashes the server eventualy
$Host::holoName1 = "Storm";
$Host::holoName2 = "Inferno";
$Host::holoName3 = "Starwolf";
$Host::holoName4 = "DSword";
$Host::holoName5 = "BloodEagle";
$Host::holoName6 = "Harbinger";
$Host::Info = "yourcoolmessagegoeshere.";
$Host::KickBanTime = 30000;
$Host::LoadTR2Gametype = 0; //keeps from loading rabbit, clients join faster
$Host::Map = "Sanctuary";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsAbominable_CnH = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsAgentsOfFortune_TeamHunters = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsAlcatraz_Siege = "-1 48";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsArchipelago_CTF = "16 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsAshesToAshes_CnH = "16 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsBeggarsRun_CTF = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsCaldera_Siege = "-1 48";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsCasernCavite_Bounty = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsCasernCavite_DM = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsCasernCavite_Hunters = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsDamnation_CTF = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsDeathBirdsFly_CTF = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsDesiccator_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsDustToDust_CTF = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsDustToDust_Hunters = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsDustToDust_TeamHunters = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEquinox_CnH = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEquinox_DM = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEscalade_Bounty = "16 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEscalade_DM = "16 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEscalade_Hunters = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEscalade_Rabbit = "16 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsEscalade_TeamHunters = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsFirestorm_CnH = "-1 24";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsFirestorm_CTF = "-1 24";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsFlashpoint_CnH = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsGauntlet_Siege = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsGehenna_Hunters = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsGehenna_TeamHunters = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsIcebound_Siege = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsInsalubria_CnH = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsJacobsLadder_CnH = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsKatabatic_CTF = "-1 48";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsMasada_Siege = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsMinotaur_CTF = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsMyrkwood_DM = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsMyrkwood_Hunters = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsMyrkwood_Rabbit = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsOasis_DM = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsOverreach_CnH = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsQuagmire_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsRasp_Bounty = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsRasp_TeamHunters = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsRecalescence_CTF = "16 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsRespite_Siege = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsReversion_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsRimehold_Hunters = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsRiverdance_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsSanctuary_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsSirocco_CnH = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsSlapdash_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsSunDried_Bounty = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsSunDried_DM = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsTalus_Bounty = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsThinIce_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsTombstone_CTF = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsUltimaThule_Siege = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsUnderhill_Bounty = "-1 32";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsUnderhill_DM = "-1 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsWhiteout_Bounty = "8 -1";
$Host::MapPlayerLimitsWhiteout_DM = "8 -1";
$Host::MarkDnDObjectives = 1;
$Host::MarkHybridObjectives = 0;
$Host::MaxBotDifficulty = 0.99; //.99 is as tough as they get
$Host::MaxMessageLen = 120;
$Host::MaxPlayers = 32;  //total players allowed, bots included
$Host::MinBotDifficulty = 0.99; //no one wants stupid bots, set to .99
$Host::MissionType = "CTF";
$Host::NoSmurfs = 1; //if enabled (1) denies smurfing, no fake names allowed
$Host::PlayerRespawnTimeout = 60;
$Host::Port = 28000; //can be set to any port above 1024 and below 65535 not in use
$Host::PureServer = 0; //this was an effort by sierra to make all pure servers exactly the same, set it to 0
$Host::RandomMissions = 0; //set to 1 if you want a mission to be selected at random
$Host::Siege::Halftime = 20000;
$Host::SuperAdminList = "123321"; //set this number to your guid
$Host::SuperAdminWhois = 1;
$Host::TeamDamageOn = 0; //durr
$Host::TeamName0 = "Unassigned"; //do not mess with team names
$Host::TeamName1 = "Storm";
$Host::TeamName2 = "Inferno";
$Host::TeamName3 = "Starwolf";
$Host::TeamName4 = "Diamond Sword";
$Host::TeamName5 = "Blood Eagle";
$Host::TeamName6 = "Phoenix";
$Host::TeamSkin0 = "blank";
$Host::TeamSkin1 = "base";
$Host::TeamSkin2 = "baseb";
$Host::TeamSkin3 = "swolf";
$Host::TeamSkin4 = "dsword";
$Host::TeamSkin5 = "beagle";
$Host::TeamSkin6 = "cotp";
$Host::TimeLimit = "30";
$Host::TN::beat = 3;
$Host::TN::echo = 1;
$Host::TournamentMode = 0;
$Host::VotePassPercent = 60;
$Host::VoteSpread = 20;
$Host::VoteTime = 30;
$Host::warmupTime = 20;

The following can be placed into autoexec folder (with any name, such as auto.cs) that can be used to adjust packet rates:

Code:
$pref::Net::PacketRateToClient = "20"; //determines how many packets per second sent to each client
$pref::Net::PacketRateToServer = "32"; //may determine how many packets are allowed from each client
$pref::Net::PacketSize = "256"; //size of each packet sent to each client, maximum.has no effect on size of packets client send to the server


setlogmode(0);
// leave this set to zero unless you are coding and need a log it will make a huge file...!!!

$logechoenabled=0;
//set to 1 you can now see game details in console.  Thanks to tubaguy.

SetPerfCounterEnable(0); //server stutter fix


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Phantom139 on January 19, 2009, 06:39:12 AM
$Host::TeamName0 = "Unassigned"; //do not mess with team names

You can mess with the team names, It will just affect some settings in game.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Jaffa on January 19, 2009, 07:22:18 AM
Does anybody have a list of admin commands or links to decent admin mods which work?


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on January 19, 2009, 07:27:55 AM
http://www.maxogc.net/misc/tribes/tribes2/Tricon%202%20for%20Tribes%202/
Tricon for Tribes 2

I'll find a readme sort of file and dump it in there to explain how to install it correctly.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Eolk on January 19, 2009, 08:34:16 AM
I don't suggest TriCon. It's buggy and has some security holes.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on January 19, 2009, 09:21:45 AM
Tricon is very stable, and the latest version has no security hole that I know of, the admin hole was patched in the last release.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on January 19, 2009, 09:41:24 AM
Thank you all.  This is the kind of stuff I was talking about.

Wasn't there some sorta fix for the flickering or lag in the server that the latest "Official" patch didn't address or was created by the latest patch?


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on January 19, 2009, 10:03:55 AM
SetPerfCounterEnable(0); //server stutter fix


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on January 19, 2009, 10:16:17 AM
SetPerfCounterEnable(0); //server stutter fix

Does this go in serverprefs.cs?

**Edit...
I see it now in auto.cs in the above post by Blakhart


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Thyth on January 19, 2009, 10:50:13 AM
Tricon is very stable, and the latest version has no security hole that I know of, the admin hole was patched in the last release.
<insert diabolical laughter here>


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: DOL on January 19, 2009, 10:54:33 AM
Oh Dear...Thyth might hurt somebody.

RUN!!!                               RUN!!!                                   RUN SOME MORE!!!!!


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Eolk on January 19, 2009, 02:59:33 PM
Tricon is very stable, and the latest version has no security hole that I know of, the admin hole was patched in the last release.
When I downloaded the latest version of TriCon, and, immediately, I noticed these things:
* I was unable to kick or start a vote to kick. TriCon thought I was trying to hack it.
* I saw this "encryption" system. That's stupid. Why not just check if the person is an admin instead of allowing public admins to achieve tricon admins status through a little know-how? The admin flagging stuff is handled by the server anyway.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on January 19, 2009, 04:54:04 PM
Mine works fine, dunno why others have issues with it. You have to read the manuals and take some time getting it all sorted. And if you want to see buggy, try tricon for t1.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on January 20, 2009, 05:29:09 PM
Let's see the command line options now for Windows based OS's...

Code:
Tribes2.exe -dedicated -mod base++

Is it possible to specify...
bot count
port
ip
config file name
more??


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Eolk on January 20, 2009, 05:40:44 PM
Yes it is.

  • -nopure - this makes it so your server isn't "pure" (no calls to eval) and some other stuff (not entirely sure).
  • -clientprefs path - specifies while clientprefs file to use, default is prefs/ClientPrefs.cs.
  • -serverprefs path - specifies while serverprefs file to use, default is prefs/ServerPrefs.cs.
  • -host - makes a listen server?
  • -password arg - automatically puts in your password to log in (may not be compatible with TribesNext patch).
  • -bot arg - specifies how many bots there should be.

Some Others
-navBuild (build a navigation graph), -spnBuild (builds a spawn graph), -prepBuild (prepares the server and compiles all the scripts), -quit (quits the game immediately), -demo (puts the game in demo mode?)

There are all lot of others, however, I'm not sure what a few do and if you'd find them useful or not (I'm not even sure about a few above).


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on January 20, 2009, 06:08:02 PM
Yes it is.

  • -serverprefs path - specifies while serverprefs file to use, default is prefs/ServerPrefs.cs.

Thanks for those!

The serverprefs.cs file, is it relative to the mod's folder or to the GameData folder?


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on January 20, 2009, 08:10:57 PM
mod


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on February 14, 2009, 09:53:00 AM
One more question on a dedicated server...

My server resets itself when the last human drops.  How do I keep the game going with the bots playing?

I found this in another mod's config and it's not working with a base server.
Code:
$Host::AutoResetServer = 0;
$Host::ResetTime = 20;


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on February 14, 2009, 10:34:39 AM
You may have to try an admin mod such as tricon to do what you want.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on February 14, 2009, 01:14:50 PM
Ok I found this in server.cs...
Code:
   // reset the server if everyone has left the game
   //if( $HostGamePlayerCount - $HostGameBotCount == 0 && $Host::Dedicated && !$resettingServer && !$LoadingMission )
   //   schedule(0, 0, "resetServerDefaults");

   // z0dd - ZOD, 5/12/02. Reset the server if everyone has left the game and set this mission as startup mission.
   // This helps with $Host::RandomMissions to keep the random more random.
   if( $HostGamePlayerCount - $HostGameBotCount == 0 && $Host::Dedicated && !$resettingServer && !$LoadingMission )
   {
      $Host::Map = $CurrentMission;
      export("$Host::*", "prefs/ServerPrefs.cs", false);
      $Host::MissionType = $CurrentMissionType;
      export("$Host::*", "prefs/ServerPrefs.cs", false);
      schedule(10, 0, "resetServerDefaults");
   }
}

Is it possible to modify this to read the config file as to whether or not to reset the server when the last human player drops?  Also if enabled to reset, how long should the server wait until it restarts in seconds or minutes.


Hummm...
As I was about to post this I went back and changed the if statement to this...
Code:
if( $HostGamePlayerCount - $HostGameBotCount == 0 && $Host::Dedicated && !$resettingServer && !$LoadingMission && $Host::AutoResetServer )

Should this work if $Host::AutoResetServer = 0; is in my config file?  If so how do I add the server.cs back into the vl2 file?  Do I just rename the vl2 to a zip, then add the file and rename it back to a vl2?

You were right Blackhart about Tricon.  There is an option in there to do what I want, but I don't want Tricon to do just this one thing if I can get the above working.  Thanks for your help.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on February 14, 2009, 01:28:35 PM
I would look into simply writing a package to do as you want, or edit that part of server.cs. Then again, if you used packages you can more easily test and edit as you go along. I suppose the resetting forced by default is a measure against running out of tagged strings. Here's an example of a package:

Code:
package RemoveTanks
{
    function StationVehiclePad::onAdd(%this, %obj)
    {
        Parent::onAdd(%this, %obj);
        %obj.assaultVehicle = "Removed";
        %obj.scoutFlyer = "Removed";
        %obj.bomberFlyer = "Removed";
        %obj.scoutVehicle = "Removed";
        if(%obj.ready)
            return
        %obj.ready = true;
        %obj.setRechargeRate(%obj.getDatablock().rechargeRate);
        if($CurrentMissionType $= %obj.missionTypesList || %obj.missionTypesList $="")
            %this.schedule(0, "createStationVehicle", %obj);
    }
//function DefaultGame::missionLoadDone(%game) {

//Parent::missionLoadDone(%game);

//if (Sky.visibleDistance $= "" || Sky.visibleDistance == 0) {
// This script plays it safe. You better have a map that works.
//error("WARNING! This map will not work with NoFog Snipe!");
//BasicSniperShot.maxRifleRange = 700;
//}
//else
//BasicSniperShot.maxRifleRange = Sky.visibleDistance;
//}
//function alxGetWaveLen(%wavFile) {
// if ( strstr( %wavFile , ".wav" ) == -1 ) return $MaxMessageWavLength + 1;
// echo("Length check: " @ %wavFile);
// parent::alxGetWaveLen(%wavFile);
// }
};
activatepackage(RemoveTanks);


Conversely you can just unpack the vl2 into the scripts folder and run from that, the scripts will be used over any scripts.vl2 found by the game. Makes editing a lot easier, but packages do have their places.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Abstract on February 14, 2009, 01:36:29 PM
General discussion is not necessarily the best place for this thread, can we get a move from our moderators?


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on February 14, 2009, 07:35:04 PM
Hummm I have no idea how to get a package to work.  I'll just unpack the vl2 file and edit the server.cs file directly.  It's only a single line I have to edit.  Thanks for the advice and help Blackhart.

I was wondering as well why the server auto resets when the last human drops.  The only thing I could come up with is that it saves on server resources.  If a server is just running with bots it's consuming resources, but I wonder why they didn't leave the option in the prefs file for server owners.  ??


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on February 14, 2009, 08:03:24 PM
Code:
if( $HostGamePlayerCount - $HostGameBotCount == 0 && $Host::Dedicated && !$resettingServer && !$LoadingMission && $Host::AutoResetServer == 1 )

Changing the if statement in the server.cs file worked just fine.  The server now allows the bots to battle it out when the last human player leaves.  Then when the map is over the server just hangs out and waits for a human to join before the map starts.  Good stuff!!


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Turkeh on February 16, 2009, 07:48:06 AM
Moved to Server Support and stickied.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Eolk on February 16, 2009, 07:51:52 AM
You could also find these lines and comment them out:
Code:
   // reset the server if everyone has left the game
//   if ( $HostGamePlayerCount - $HostGameBotCount == 0 && $Host::Dedicated && !$resettingServer && !$LoadingMission )
//      schedule(0, 0, "resetServerDefaults");
That will stop the server from restarting and let the bots fight.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Blakhart on February 17, 2009, 12:33:59 PM
I knew I had something on packages:

"Be careful with packages :)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------=
-------

Wizard_TPG
TAC Development Team
http://www.tribes-universe.com/tac/
Wizardsworld
http://www.tribalwar.com/wizard/
----- Original Message -----
From: Wizard_TPG=20
To: [email protected]
Sent: Thursday, November 23, 2000 8:12 AM
Subject: Package Overview


This document is designed as an overview to explain the basic usage of
the package functions included in Tribes 2 Coding.  A package is
basically used to temporarily replace an existing function (or numbers
of functions) with new code.  For those that understand inheritance, a
package is a child of the original function.  In the most basic form it
will simply replace the existing code in the function.

Basic Form
Here is a very basic example.

Original Functions:

    function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
    {   
            echo("Dum de Dum Dum");
    }

    function Vehicle::BlaBla2 (%player,%col,%obj)
    {   
            echo("Stupid ground hurt me!");
    }

The package:

package TestPack1
{
    function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
    {   
            echo("I hate foo!");
    }

    function Vehicle::BlaBla2 (%player,%col,%obj)
    {   
            echo("Arghhhhhh");
            parent::BlaBla2(%player,%col,%obj);
    }
};

When you exec a package it stays dormant until it is activated.  So to
activate this package we would us the command:
ActivatePackage(TestPack1);

Now on running the function Armour::BlaBla1 returned is:
                I hate foo!

If we deactivate the package by using the command
DeactivatePackage(TestPack1);=20
The output would return to:
                Dum de Dum Dum

Note: This package can be re-activated at any time.

Inheritance
Pretty awesome huh?  Now we can start to get into the more powerful side
of the package.  Inheritance.  I am not going ot explain inheritance but
am just gonn aexplain what you can do with a package.  There is another
command in T2 that is used in the example above.  This command actually
brings the code from the previous function into our package function so
we are just "adding" code to it.

In the example above.....prior to activation we get
                Stupid ground hurt me!

and after activating we get
                Arghhhhhh
                Stupid ground hurt me!

Once again, as above, this can be deactivated and activated as you see
fit at any time.


Running Multiple Packages
So what happens if you run a package that alters a function, and then
run another that alters the same function?  Well.....no problems, it
works.  If you then deactivate the second package that is fine as well. 
You must remember though, that the second package sees the first package
as its "parent" and, should you deactivate the first package without
deactivating the second package, BOTH will be deactivated.

Heres an example.
Original Function
    function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
    {   
            echo("Dum de Dum Dum");
    }

package TestPak1
{
    function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
    {   
            echo("id like to punch you in the.....");
            parent::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj);
    }
};

package TestPak2
{
    function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
    {   
            echo("Go and ..... yourself.");
            parent::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj);
    }
};

If both packages are activated you would get the followign output:
            Go and ..... yourself.
            id like to punch you in the.....
            Dum de Dum Dum

if the second package is deactivated you would get
            id like to punch you in the.....
            Dum de Dum Dum
           
If both packages were activate and the first package was deactivated you
get
            Dum de Dum Dum

What can and cannot be included in a package
It is important to know what you can and cannot include in a package.  A
package may ONLY contain functions.  It may not contain datablocks,
variables or function calls.  These may, or course, be contained within
functions within the package, but not directly in the package.

ie. This will give a line error:

package TestPak1
{
      $TestVal =3D 1;

      function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
      {   
            echo("id like to punch you in the.....");
            parent::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj);
      }
};

whereas this is fine:

package TestPak1
{
      function Armour::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj)
      {   
            $TestVal =3D 1;
            echo("id like to punch you in the.....");
            parent::BlaBla1 (%this,%obj);
      }
};

Summary:
Packages are a very powerful tool and should be used, especially for mod
creation.  Lorne said yesterday, "Its almost like cheating".  I agree,
it is almost too easy.  Watch me cheat :)

Wizard_TPG
[email protected]"


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on April 21, 2009, 03:44:52 PM
How do I find a players "guid" to give them auto admin?  I've looked in the console and nothing more than a player id appears.

Thanks.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Krash on April 24, 2009, 11:17:47 AM
listplayers(); should bring up a list of players with their GUID noted.  You can also use echo(%client.guid); if you have their ID.

Also, another command line switch that's handy (though it could just as easily be done in a script) if you want to be able to connect to the server console via telnet is:
-telnetParams port# passFull passRead



Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Threatcon on April 25, 2009, 04:04:57 AM
Thanks Krash!


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Hitman_T on August 10, 2009, 09:58:00 PM
I edited the ServerPrefs.cs
I started the Server using the BAT file from Classic which runs "start ispawn.exe 28000 Tribes2.exe -dedicated -mod Classic"
Now when I try to connect it tells me I need a Tribesnext client and to go to Tribesnext to get it. I installed this from the files I got at Tribesnext. I am not trying to start a server for public use, just a small LAN one for my sons to play each other on. What am I missing? I have searched (using windows search) for any references to Tribesnext in the .cs files. It came back empty. I am running Windows XP SP3.
It does show up in the server listings for LAN games.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: teratos on August 10, 2009, 10:36:05 PM
On top of the T2 installation you got here, you need to download and run the TribesNext patch which is also available from the downloads page.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Hitman_T on August 10, 2009, 11:08:20 PM
Yeah I installed that patch. Without it we were unable to play online. That is the TribesNext_rc2a.exe right? Do I also need to run the TribesNext_rc1a.exe?


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Turkeh on August 11, 2009, 06:00:29 AM
That is the TribesNext_rc2a.exe right? Do I also need to run the TribesNext_rc1a.exe?
The RC2 patch is all you need (until RC3 comes out, of course!) :)

To run it as a LAN only server, use the "-nologin" flag in the server shortcut.

Also, windows search pretty much fails in regards to .cs files, unless you tweak settings (if I remember correctly), and the TribesNext files are packaged into the T2CSRI.vl2 file in your base folder.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: Hitman_T on August 11, 2009, 08:38:42 AM
-nologin did it. Now it works fine except for the bots. I need to look on the forum for the line to have bots on. I have them set to medium for the kids. Just need to find the line to start them. I remember reading it somewhere here :)


Thank you for your quick and helpful response.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: mandoleth on December 01, 2009, 07:04:47 PM
Anyone need help setting up multiple mods with Tricon 2? I've got several working... Duel, Arena, Version 2 and Shifter.


Title: Re: Server Setup
Post by: retribution on December 08, 2010, 10:31:05 AM
Okay, I'm trying to get my old ACCM server up (Can't wait to explore the code of 1.4) but its not working as well as it should. It disapears off the list for some odd reason and the message thats weird on the consol is Heartbeat failed, check ipconfig or something like that, I just hosted again and got someone to join a min after it started and its running well for now, heartbeats arn't failing. Its weird though...

EDIT: Error is as follows:
-- Sent heartbeat to TN Master. <master.tribesnext.com:80
 - Your server could not be contacted.
 - Check your IP / port configureation.
(Even though its not an error >.>) I have done everything I can to get the ports working, my antivirus included. Idk whats wrong. I'm running Windows 7 ultimate with F-Secure.

EDITEDIT: Okay, so it seens to fix as long as I'm logged in any server on Tribes2...wtf